Skip to content
Print Page Email Page PDF Version of Page

Teaching Committees


DDS 1 Teaching Committee Members

(Last Updated: 01/12/2015)   


Name Department/Group
Rick Walter (Chair) Operative Dentistry
Steven Bachenheimer External UNC Microbiology/ Immunology
Lee Boushell Operative Dentistry
Terrence Donovan Operative Dentistry
Scott Eidson Operative Dentistry
Susan Hadler Diagnostic Sciences
Taylor Harlan DDS Student, Class of 2018
Garland Hershey Orthodontics
Jonathan Hunt DDS Student, Class of 2018
Lew Lampiris Dental Ecology
Ralph Leonard Clinical Affairs
Linda Levitch External UNC Cell/ Developmental Biology
Marianne Meeker External UNC Physiology (SOM)
Shannon Mitchell Dental Ecology
Matt Morano Academic Affairs
Nicholas Moss External, UNC Physiology (SOM)
John Newbold External, UNC Microbiology/Immunology
Steve Offenbacher Periodontology/Dental Research
Ricardo Padilla Diagnostic Services
Howard Reisner External, UNC Pathology/ Lab Medicine
Andre Ritter Operative Dentistry
Anne Sanders Dental Ecology
Gary Slade Dental Ecology
John Sturdevant Operative Dentistry
Ed Swift Academic Affairs
Tom Traut UNC Biochemistry/Biophysics
Donald Tyndall Diagnostic Sciences
Robert Wright Prosthodontics
Andrea Zandona Operative Dentistry


DDS 2 Teaching Committee Members

(Last Updated: 01/12/2015)   


Name Department/Group
Lorne Koroluk (Chair) Orthodontics/Pediatric Dentistry
Roland Arnold Diagnostic Sciences/Dental Research
Ingeborg De Kok Prosthodontics
Christine Downey Dental Ecology
Derek Duggan Endodontics
Ibrahim Duqum Prosthodontics
Jim Fiordalisi External, UNC Pharmacology
Sylvia Frazier-Bowers Orthodontics
Garland Hershey Orthodontics
Asma Khan Endodontics
Ivette Landrian DDS Student, Class of 2017
Caroline Latta DDS Student, Class of 2017
Ralph Leonard Clinical Affairs
Tom McIver Pediatric Dentistry
Glenn Minsley Prosthodontics
Thiago Morelli Periodontology
Antonio Moretti Periodontology
Valerie Murrah Diagnostic Sciences
Samuel Nesbit Operative Dentistry
Mary Pettiette Academic Affairs
Rocio Quinonez Pediatric Dentistry
Howard Reisner External, UNC Pathology / Lab Medicine
Glenn Reside Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Andre Ritter Operative Dentistry
John Stamm Dental Ecology/Dental Research
Margot Stein Dental Ecology
Ed Swift Academic Affairs
Robert Wright Prosthodontics


DDS 3 & 4 Teaching Committee Members

(Last Updated: 01/12/2015)   


Name Department/Group
Allen Samuelson (Chair) Dental Ecology
George Blakely Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Lyndon Cooper Prosthodontics
Scott Eidson Operative Dentistry
Brent Golden Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Harald Heymann Operative Dentistry
Matthew Hopfensperger Prosthodontics
Dan Hostrander Student, DDS, Class of 2015
Larry Howell Community Dentist
Mark Kutcher Dental Ecology
Lewis Lampiris Dental Ecology
Ralph Leonard Clinical Affairs
Pei Feng Lim Endodontics
Taneisha Livingston Student, DDS, Class of 2016
Caroline Mikaloff Student, DDS, Class of 2016
Matt Morano Academic Affairs
Valerie Murrah Diagnostic Sciences
Samuel Nesbit Operative Dentistry
Tung Nguyen Orthodintics
Steve Offenbacher Periodontology
Katie Payne Student, DDS, Class of 2015
Enrique Platin Diagnostic Sciences
Rocio Quinonez Pediatric Dentistry
Glenn Reside Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Andre Ritter Operative Dentistry
Ed Swift Academic Affairs
Peter Tawil Endodontics
Donald Tyndall Diagnostic Sciences
Robert Wright Prosthodontics