Skip to content
Print Page Email Page PDF Version of Page

Teaching Committees


DDS 1 Teaching Committee Members

(Last Updated: 01/16/2014)   


Name Department/Group
Nick Moss (Chair) UNC Biology Department
Steven Bachenheimer UNC Microbiology/Immunology
Lee Boushell Operative Dentistry
Terrence Donovan Operative Dentistry
Scott Eidson Operative Dentistry
Susan Hadler Diagnostic Sciences
Garland Hershey Orthodontics
Lewis Lampiris Dental Ecology
Caroline Latta DDS Student, Class of 2017
Linda Levitch External, UNC/Cell Developmental Biology
Marianne Meeker UNC Physiology (SOM)
Shannon Mitchell Dental Ecology
Nicholas Moss External, UNC Physiology (SOM)
John Newbold External, UNC Microbiology/Immunology
Steve Offenbacher Periodontology/Dental Research
Ricardo Padilla Diagnostic Sciences & General Dentistry
Howard Reisner External, UNC Pathology/ Lab Medicine
Anne Sanders Dental Ecology
Gary Slade Dental Ecology
Doug Solow Clinical Affairs
Sanjay Talluri DDS Student, Class of 2017
Karen Tiwana Operative Dentistry
Tom Traut External, Biochemistry/ Biophysics
Donald Tyndall Diagnostic Sciences
Thomas Ziemiecki Prosthodontics


DDS 2 Teaching Committee Members

(Last Updated: 01/16/2014)   


Name Department/Group
Lorne Koroluk (Chair) Pediatric Dentistry/Orthodontics
Roland Arnold Diagnostic Sciences/Dental Research
Katherine Avanesyan DDS Student, Class of 2016
Xi Chen Dental Ecology
Ingeborg De Kok Prosthodontics
Derek Duggan Endodontics
Ibrahim Duqum Prosthodontics
Sylvia Frazier-Bowers Orthodontics
Barry Goz External, UNC Pharmacology
Garland Hershey Orthodontics
Asma Khan Endodontics
Taneisha Livingston DDS Student, Class of 2016
Tom McIver Pediatric Dentistry
Gustavo Mendonca Prosthodontics
Glenn Minsley Prosthodontics
Matt Morano Academic Affairs
Thiago Morelli Periodontology
Antonio Moretti Periodontology
Valerie Murrah Diagnostic Sciences
Samuel Nesbit Operative Dentistry
Howard Reisner External, UNC Pathology/Lab Medicine
Glenn Reside Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Doug Solow Clinical Affairs
John Stamm Dental Ecology/Dental Research
Margot Stein Dental Ecology


DDS 3 & 4 Teaching Committee Members

(Last Updated: 01/21/2014)   


Name Department/Group
Allen Samuelson (Chair) Dental Ecology
George Blakely Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Lyndon Cooper Prosthodontics
Scott Eidson Operative Dentistry
Brent Golden Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Harald Heymann Operative Dentistry
Matthew Hopfensperger Prosthodontics
Dan Hostrander DDS Student, Class of 2015
Ching-Chang Ko Orthodontics
Mark Kutcher Dental Ecology
Lewis Lampiris Dental Ecology
Ralph Leonard Operative Dentistry
Pei Feng Lim Endodontics
Matt Morano Academic Affairs
Valerie Murrah Diagnostic Sciences
Samuel Nesbit Operative Dentistry
Steve Offenbacher Periodontology
Katie Payne DDS Student, Class of 2015
Mary Pettiette Endodontics
Enrique Platin Diagnostic Sciences
Rocio Quinonez Pediatric Dentistry
Glenn Reside Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Doug Solow Clinical Affairs
Donald Tyndall Diagnostic Sciences