Foundation Scholarships, Fellowships Awarded for 2009-2010
The Dental Foundation of North Carolina hosted a dinner on April 8, 2010, to honor the donors and recipients of the Foundation’s endowed scholarships and fellowships.
Those endowments permitted the Foundation to award about $250,000 in scholarship and fellowship funding to dental hygiene, DDS and post-DDS students for the 2009-2010 academic year.
“Over the 50-plus year history of the Dental Foundation of North Carolina, alumni and friends have established numerous scholarships and fellowships to help our dental assisting, dental hygiene, DDS and post-DDS students pursue their education here at the UNC School of Dentistry,” said Paul Gardner, associate dean of advancement at the School of Dentistry. “We are grateful to those generous donors who help reduce student debt and make it possible for our graduates to do the kind of work they want to do in the communities in which they want to practice.”
Below are the scholarship and fellowship recipients for the 2009-2010 academic year:
Claude Adams, Jr. Scholarship
James Purvis, Class of 2013
Paul Carruth, Class of 2012
Heath Brantley, Class of 2013
Josiah Rich, Class of 2012
Rex B. Card Scholarship
Jordan Olsen, Class of 2010
Carolina First Campaign Scholarship
Jennifer Dillon, DH Class of 2010
Kristin Fritzsche, DA Class of 2010
Rebecca Brown, DA Class of 2010
Laura Jacobs, DA Class of 2010
Yolanda Hargrove, DA Class of 2010
Dr. Robert Russell Clark Memorial Scholarship
Nicholas Kain, Class of 2011
Aaron Roberts, Class of 2010
Byron Capps, Class of 2010
Rebecca Glover, Class of 2012
Justin Valentine, Class of 2010
Kevin Ricker, Class of 2012
Dr. and Mrs. Curtis Dailey Scholarship
Kelly Higgins, Class of 2012
Delta Dental Plan of North Carolina Scholarship
Pearly Shah, Class of 2010
Dental Assisting Scholarship
Christa Cox, DA Class of 2010
Carolyn Coates, DA Class of 2010
Dental Friends Scholarship
Leslie Yuan, Class of 2013
Alberta Dolan Dental Hygiene Scholarship
Rachel Vergaray, DH Class of 2011
Dr. James Baldwin Hancock Memorial Scholarship
Thomas Covington, Class of 2012
Miguel and Carolina Hernandez Memorial Scholarship
Michael Hernandez, Class of 2013
Dr. Edmund Baxter Hopkins Memorial Scholarship
Brian Karriker, Class of 2010
Linda Paschal Jarvis Scholarship
Kiera Grier, DH Class of 2011
Kendrick, Kendrick & Petersen Scholarship
Katelyn Henderson, Class of 2013
Loblolly Dental Study Club
Elise Watson, Class of 2012
Keith T. Macdonald and Family Scholarship
Brad Russell, Class of 2011
Kenneth N. and Georgia S. May Memorial Scholarship
Elizabeth Kivus, Class of 2011
Medical Security Scholarship for Leadership in Dentistry
Charles Beavers, Class of 2011
Morgan Family Scholarship
Tate Jackson, Class of 2010
Patrick Galloway, Class of 2011
Dr. H. V. Murray, Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Brittany Semones, Class of 2010
Robert W. and Maude B. Outland Scholarship
Melissa Wilson, Class of 2013
Sarah Lee, Class of 2013
Eldon and Zetta Parks Scholarship
Katherine Donovan, Class of 2011
George and Nina Patterson Scholarship
Daniel Moore, Class of 2011
Raynor/Ferguson Scholarship
Maggie Wright Fetner, Class of 2011
Raynor/Garcia Scholarship
Lauren Kennedy, Class of 2011
Raynor/Holland Scholarship
Brett Alvey, Class of 2010
Raynor/Miska Scholarship
Jenna Alvey, Class of 2010
Dr. and Mrs. J. Ronald Sain Scholarship
Bethany Harris, Class of 2010
Jack and Grace Silvers Scholarship
Tate Jackson, Class of 2010
Tiffany Williams, Class of 2010
Ying Zhao, Class of 2012
Dr. Troy Sluder Scholarship
Derek Steele, Class of 2011
Clarence Lee Sockwell Scholarship
Joel Stroot, Class of 2013
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas R. “Dink” Styers Scholarship
Taylor McFarland, Class of 2012
E. Bud Tarrson Family Scholarship
Savannah Gelesko, Class of 2010
Lois E. Taylor Scholarship
Lindsay Carlton, Class of 2013
Markie Wicker Thomas Memorial Scholarship
April White, DH Class of 2010
Dr. William “Bill” Tulloch Memorial Scholarship
Mark Cummings, Class of 2012
UNC Dental Alumni Association Scholarship
Mahshid Bahadoran, Class of 2010
Jane Choi, Class of 2010
Jennifer Howard, Class of 2010
Anna Evans, Class of 2011
Patrick Galloway, Class of 2011
Maggie Wright Fetner, Class of 2011
University Dental Associates Scholarship
Cameron Blair, Class of 2010
Dr. Michael A. “Mickey” Webb Scholarship
Anna Evans, Class of 2011
James Gurney and Ruth Williams Scholarship
Jason Strein, Class of 2013
Jason Pratt, Class of 2013
Matthew Gidaly, Class of 2013
Advanced Education Fellowship
Dr. Daniel Bouwens
Elsie and Baxter Sapp Fellowship
Dr. Astrid Alves Daporta
Dr. Thomas Suranyi
Ann and G. Randolph Babcock Fellowship
Dr. Sandra Al-Tarawneh
Dr. Jesse Arbon
Dr. Romina Perri
Dr. Jonathan Reside
Dr. James Rokos
Dr. Jessica Shireman
Dr. Elizabeth Miller
Dr. Caleb Corwin
Andrew M. Brooks Fellowship (Orthodontics)
Dr. Jeffrey Berndt
Dr. Jocelyn Beville
Dr. Katherine Klein
Mary Jean Breeland Fellowship (Pediatric Dentistry)
Dr. Stephanie Blumenshine Jackson
Dr. Kimon Divaris
Theodore Oldenburg Fellowship (Pediatric Dentistry)
Dr. Shannitta Bridgers
Dr. Bob Cherry
Dr. Jina Kang
Dr. Bien Lai
Jack Menius Fellowship (Pediatric Dentistry)
Dr. Kerry Anzenberger Dove
Dr. Allison Cavenaugh
Dr. Travis Hicks
Dr. Marshall Long
Jim Congleton III Fellowship (Pediatric Dentistry)
Dr. Shannitta Bridgers
Dr. Bob Cherry
Dr. Jina Kang
Dr. Bien Lai
Sandy Marks Fellowship (Pediatric Dentistry)
Dr. Shannitta Bridgers
Dr. Bob Cherry
Dr. Jina Kang
Dr. Bien Lai
Jacob Freedland Scholarship (Endodontics)
Dr. Fang Gu
Dr. Aurelia Vanderburg
Freedland Advanced Dental Education Fellowship
Dr. Nozomu Yamauchi
Dr. Kristen Fritz
Dr. Oliver Pin Harry
Dr. Supawadee Naorungroji
Dr. Greice Oliveira